Ingredient Spotlight: Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil
Opuntia ficus-indica seed oil
It looks strange, it’s got a funny name, but the oil from this plant is one of the most highly prized ingredients in skincare. And for good reason.
The cold pressed oil from the prickly pear plant (also known as Barbary Fig) provides a huge burst of moisture to the skin. With large amounts of polyphenols and phytosterols, prickly pear seed oil helps to retain moisture, provides protection and stimulates healthy skin cell production. It's very soothing and calms redness.
Each seed is handpicked from the pulp of the plant, and only 5% of oil can be extracted from the seeds. This meticulous extraction method makes prickly pear seed oil one of the most expensive and rare oils on the planet.
Along with the whole range of our products, a little goes a long way to help repair, protect and rejuvenate skin naturally.